Undergraduate Students Mentored at FIU
- Miguel Chevres 2018- present (BME, volunteer)
- Chazman Childers 2017 fall (BME, volunteer)
- Dayanna Romero 2017- present (BME, volunteer)
- Alyssa Gosling summer 2017 (FSTAR Program, FMU)
- Gloria M. Andrade-Feraud summer 2017 (BME, Penn State U)
- Corina Beiner summer 2017 (BME, Boston U)
- John Hidalgo 2017-present (BME, volunteer)
- Refat Chowdhury 2017-present (BME, ARCH Scholar)
- Nathaniel Wills 2017-present (BME, Volunteer)
- Caroline Betances 2016-present (BME, volunteer)
- Ralph Valentin 2017 (BME, McNair)
- Zoë Bernard 2016-present (BME, volunteer)
- Peterson Etienne summer 2016 (BME, McNair)
- Juanpablo Olguin (BME, volunteer) 2016-2017
- Nour Alawad, 2016-2017 (BME, volunteer)
- Matthew Chacko (Biology, volunteer) 2015 – 2016
- Pedro de Costa (BME, volunteer) 2015 – 2017
- Cacia Monteiro (BME, volunteer) summer 2015
- Diego Cordero (BME Volunteer) summer 2015
- Leandro Coelho (exchange student from Brazil) summer 2015
- Ashley Juan (Biology volunteer) 2014 – 2015
- Marais Brown (BME, volunteer) 2014 – 2016
- Tanja Goldipour (visiting student from Germany) fall 2014
- Anna Cabrera (volunteer, MDC) 2014
- Claudia Valle (BME, volunteer) 2014
- Astrid Rodriguez (BME, volunteer) 2014
- Munir Iskandarani (Physics volunteer) 2014
- Stephanie Delgado (ARCH Honor’s Scholar) 2013-2014
- Alisha Drayton (BME supported by NIH R15) 2013-2015
- Johanna Arab (BME volunteer, Biological Sciences) 2013-2014
- Jayleen Messina (BME supported by NIH R15) 2014-2015
- Elizabeth Solis (BME supported by NIH R15) 2013-2014
- Dorybel Irias (ARCH Honor’s Scholar, Chemistry) 2013-2014
- Sai Hemchandra (BME volunteer) 2013-2014
- Juliana Duboc (volunteer, Biological Sciences) 2013-2015
- Azael Sarmiento (ARCH Honor’s Scholar) 2012-2013
- John Goolcharan (ARCH Honor’s Scholar) 2012-2013
- Christopher Emerson (ARCH Honor’s Scholar, H2G Scholarship) 2012-2013
- Douglas Wright (ARCH Honor’s Scholar, H2G Scholarship) 2012-2014
- Andrew Milera (volunteer) 2012-2013 (now at FIU Medical School)
- Karina Bunetska (Work-Study, Norman Weldon Summer Research Intern) 2011-2013
- Anisley Valenciaga (ARCH Honor’s Scholar) 2010-2011
- Vinay Bhardwaj. Visiting Research Scholar. March 2009-September 2009
- Annie Nunez (volunteer), 2009
- Manuel Romero (Supported by MBRS RISE), 2008-2010
- Vanessa A. Scagliati (Supported by MBRS RISE), 2008-2009
- Andres Ramos (ARCH Honor’s Scholar) 2008-2009
- Denny Carvajal (Supported by the Norman Weldon Summer Research Internship), 2007-2008
- Kevin Li (Honor’s Scholar), 2008
- Jose Matteo (Supported by NIH R15 grant), 2007-2008
- Mohammed Khan (Summer Intern volunteer from U Penn), 2007
- Rosa Ramirez (Supported by MBRS RISE), 2007-2008
- Jose Villar (Supported by MBRS RISE), 2007-2008
- Cristina Rodriguez (Supported by FLDOH and Oxylation, LLC), 2007
- Sean Chislett (Supported by the Norman Weldon Summer Research Internship), 2007
- Genevieve Knowles (Supported by NIH Grant, MBRS RISE Fellowship), 2007
- Barbara Traub (Supported by NIH Grant), 2007
- Jennifer Soto (Supported by NIH Grant), 2006
- Anat Aviram (Supported by MBRS RISE fellowship), 2005-2007
- Sandy Emile (Supported by the Norman Weldon Summer Research Internship), 2005
- Sarah Lowe (Honor’s Scholar), 2005
- Adrian Romero (Supported by a Ronald E. McNair Research Fellowship), 2004-2006
- Alicia Fernandez (Supported by CTIP), 2004
- Delhy Arias (Supported by MBRS MARC fellowship), 2003-2005
- Mahwish Ahmed (Supported by CTIP), 2003-2004
- Karym Urdaneta (Supported by CTIP), 2003
- Jackeline Martinez, 2002-2003
- Juan Marquez, 2003
- Yenny Vargas (Supported by MBRS MARC fellowship), 2001-2002
- Joseph Manguno(Supported by SMLX grant), 2000-2001
- Danny Acero (Supported by SMLX Grant), 2000-2001
- Luis Ruiz, 2000
- High School Students Mentored
- Angelis Morales (MAST Academy Homestead) 2017
- Karen Gonzalez (MAST Academy Homestead) 2017
- Melanie Giraldo (MAST Academy Homestead) 2017
- Tessa Kanjiramkuzhey (Our Lady of Lourdes Academy) 2017
- Brandon Dinner (American Heritage Homestead) 2016
- Ari Bell (David Posnack Jewish Day School) 2016
- Sergio Rodriguez (Medical Academy for Science and Technology Homestead) 2016
- Sheris Johnet (Archimedes Academy) 2016 and 2017
- Harrison Riggott (University School, Nova SE University) 2015
- Milton Logo (MAST Academy) 2015
- Joaquin Morales (MAST Academy) 2015
- Srishti Chopra (TERRA) (repeated) 2015 and 2016
- Peri Smith (MAST Academy) (Repeated) 2015 and 2016
- Heeral Patel 2014 (Deerfield Beach High School)
- Jazmine Gladney 2014 (TERRA Biomedical Research Institute)
- Alejandro Perez 2014, 2015 and 2016 (TERRA Biomedical Research Institute) (repeated)
- Devi Lakhlani 2014 (University School, Nova SE University)
- Simon Santurian 2014 (University School, Nova SE University)
- Daniel Valles 2013 (Cypress Bay HS)
- Neha Narang, 2013, 2014, 2015 (University School, Nova SE University)
- Kaela Fennell-Chin, 2013 (University School, Nova SE University Shadowing)
- Natalie Contreras, 2012 (TERRA Biomedical Research Institute)
- Diana Gonzalez, 2011 (TERRA Biomedical Research Institute)
- Jorge Perdomo, 2010 and 2011 (TERRA Biomedical Research Institute)
- Brenda Abreu, 2010 (TERRA Biomedical Research Institute)
- Rebecca Lebwohl, 2009
- Aaron Enten, 2009
- Brandon Wood, 2008 and 2010
- Alisa Tao, 2004
- Deniz Yavas, 2002-2003